Oscar 2011 Nominations Listed

about egomotion Forums Discussions Anything goes Oscar 2011 Nominations Listed

  • This topic has 2 replies, 2 voices, and was last updated 12 years ago by Dan.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1980
    Dan
    Member

    Oscar 2011 Nominations List has ben announced, its all fairly predictable but heres the list anyways:

    So you got any predictions, stick em below?

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Picture [/b:1m54mbxj]
    Black Swan
    The Fighter
    Inception
    The Kids Are All Right
    The King’s Speech
    127 Hours
    The Social Network
    Toy Story 3
    True Grit
    Winter’s Bone

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Director [/b:1m54mbxj]
    David O. Russell – The Fighter
    Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
    David Fincher – The Social Network
    Joel And Ethan Coen – True Grit
    Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Actress[/b:1m54mbxj]
    Natalie Portman – Black Swan
    Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
    Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
    Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine
    Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Actor[/b:1m54mbxj]
    Javier Bardem – Biutiful
    Jeff Bridges – True Grit
    Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
    Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
    James Franco – 127 Hours

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Supporting Actress [/b:1m54mbxj]
    Amy Adams – The Fighter
    Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
    Melissa Leo – The Fighter
    Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
    Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Supporting Actor[/b:1m54mbxj]
    Christian Bale – The Fighter
    John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
    Jeremy Renner – The Town
    Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech
    Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Original Screenplay [/b:1m54mbxj]
    Another Year – Mike Leigh
    The Fighter – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington
    Inception – Christopher Nolan
    The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
    The King’s Speech – David Seidler

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Adapted Screenplay [/b:1m54mbxj]
    127 Hours – Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
    The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin
    Toy Story 3 – Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich
    True Grit – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
    Winter’s Bone – Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Animated Film[/b:1m54mbxj]
    Toy Story 3
    The Illusionist
    How To Train Your Dragon

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Foreign Film[/b:1m54mbxj]
    Biutiful (Mexico)
    Dog Tooth (Greece)
    In A Better World (Denmark)
    Incendies (Canada)
    Outside the Law (Algeria)

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Score [/b:1m54mbxj]
    How to Train Your Dragon – John Powell
    Inception – Hans Zimmer
    The King’s Speech – Alexandre Desplat
    127 Hours – A.R. Rahman
    The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Song [/b:1m54mbxj]
    Coming Home from Country Strong – Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
    I See the Light from Tangled – Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
    If I Rise from 127 Hours – Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
    We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Cinematography [/b:1m54mbxj] :wink:
    Black Swan – Matthew Libatique
    Inception – Wally Pfister
    The King’s Speech – Danny Cohen
    The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth
    True Grit – Roger Deakins

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Costume Design [/b:1m54mbxj]
    Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
    I Am Love – Antonella Cannarozzi
    The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
    The Tempest – Sandy Powell
    True Grit – Mary Zophres

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Art Direction [/b:1m54mbxj]
    Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
    Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
    The King’s Speech – Eve Stewart , Judy Farr
    True Grit – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Visual Effects [/b:1m54mbxj]
    Alice in Wonderland –Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian
    Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
    Hereafter – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
    Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
    Iron Man 2 – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Sound Editing[/b:1m54mbxj]
    Inception – Richard King
    Toy Story 3 – Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
    Tron: Legacy – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
    True Grit – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
    Unstoppable – Mark P. Stoeckinger

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Sound Mixing [/b:1m54mbxj]
    Inception
    The King’s Speech
    Salt
    The Social Network
    True Grit

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Documentary Feature [/b:1m54mbxj]
    Exit through the Gift Shop
    Gasland
    Inside Job
    Restrepo
    Waste Land

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Live Action Short Film[/b:1m54mbxj] :wink:
    The Confession
    The Crush
    God Of Love
    Na Wewe
    Wish 143

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Animated Short Film[/b:1m54mbxj]
    Day & Night
    The Gruffalo
    Let’s Pollute
    The Lost Thing
    Madagascar

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Documentary Short Subject[/b:1m54mbxj]
    Killing In The Name
    Poster Girl
    Strangers
    Sun Comes Up
    The Warriors Of Qiugang

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Editing [/b:1m54mbxj]
    Black Swan
    The Fighter
    The King’s Speech
    127 Hours
    The Social Network

    [b:1m54mbxj]Best Make-up [/b:1m54mbxj]
    Barney’s Version
    The Way Back
    The Wolfman

    #6411
    Avatar photoSeanBreathnach
    Keymaster

    My predictions

    Best Picture
    The King’s Speech

    Best Director
    Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

    Best Actress
    Natalie Portman – Black Swan

    Best Actor
    Colin Firth – The King’s Speech

    Best Supporting Actress
    Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

    Best Supporting Actor
    John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone

    Best Original Screenplay
    Haven’t a clue

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin

    Best Animated Film
    Toy Story 3

    Best Foreign Film
    Haven’t seen any of them

    Best Score
    Haven’t heard them all

    Best Song
    ?

    Best Cinematography :wink:
    What?! Paraic English isn’t in here? Disgraceful.

    Best Costume Design
    Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood

    Best Art Direction
    Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara

    Best Visual Effects
    Inception – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

    Couldn’t even guess with the rest, and a lot of the above is guesswork as I haven’t seen all the films.

    www.seanbreathnach.com

    #6412
    Dan
    Member

    Ill hold you to those!

    Im gonna hold off till i see black swan and the kings speech before i make my predictions.

    But ill be back! :lol:

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.